temple law review · 2019-04-09 · temple law review in order to provide taxpayers with a better...
[…] Most of this activity will takeplace outside of the view of persons not working at the IRS, but operatingcorrectly, TBOR will make its way into these internal discussions in a mannerthat will impact outcomes.139 The publicly available face of administrativeguidance and review, such as IRM provisions and TIGTA reports, already shows

137. 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (2018). As with TBOR, the national housing goals then list specific

objectives for housing agencies to attain. Compare id., with I.R.C. § 7803(a)(3) (directing the

Commissioner on the discharge of the assigned duties and stating that the Commissioner "shall ensure

that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer

rights as afforded by other provisions of this title").

138. Winthrop Towers, 628 F.2d at 1034.

139. See, e.g., Nina E. Olson, The Systemic First Time Abatement Policy Currently Under

Consideration by the IRS Would Override Reasonable Cause Relief and Jeopardize Fundamental