tenncare oversight agp examination report 2016 · 2019. 5. 23. · conduct examination of agp’s...
[…] • AGP TennCare Operations Examination Report September 19, 2017 Page 38 of 48

    H:\TENNData\shared\MCO\AmeriGroup\2017\AGP Exam FYE 2016\AGP Examination Report 2016.doc

    monthly claims payment accuracy testing by the Internal Audit Department were considered by TDCI during the current examination.

    K. HMO Holding Companies Effective January 1, 2000, all HMOs were required to comply with Tenn. Code Ann.,

    Title 56, Chapter 11, Part 2 – the Insurance Holding Company System Act of 1986. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-11-105 states, “Every insurer and every health maintenance organization which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system shall register with the commissioner….” AGP is domiciled in the State of Tennessee and therefore the filing is regulated in Tennessee. No discrepancies were noted in the annual holding company registration filing for AGP received in 2017 for the calendar year 2016.