tentative rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402,...
[…] the manner of protection of railroad crossings. Thus, Union Pacific argues, the

negligence claims pertaining to the design and safety devices at the crossing are

preempted. Union Pacific’s Undisputed Material Fact (“UMF”) numbers 1-9 set forth the

facts supporting the preemption argument. All plaintiffs opposing the motions object to

the evidence relied upon in support of these UMF – the PUC’s responses to Union

Pacific’s requests for admissions. (See Schroeder Dec. Exh. 15.) These objections must

be sustained.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410, subdivision (b) provides, “[a]ny

admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made

for the purpose of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any

other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other

proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) “Admissions to RFAs are preclusive only as to the

admitting party, and only for purposes of the pending action.” (Cal. Practice Guide:

Civ. Proc. Before Trial (TRG 2016) ¶ 8:1393, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.410(b).)