tentative rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402,...
[…] renders the allegations meaningless as against defendant Ramon Urbar. Therefore, the

court intends to grant the motion to strike as to the punitive damages allegations and

prayer, with leave to amend, and to order plaintiff to file an amended complaint with

more detailed facts regarding the defendant’s prior convictions, as well as any other

relevant aggravating facts or circumstances regarding the accident.

Finally, the court intends to grant the motion to strike the prayer for attorney’s

fees from the FAC. Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 to support

his request for attorney’s fees. (FAC, p. 3, ¶ 14.) Section 1021.4 states, “In an action for

damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony

offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion,

award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who

has been convicted of the felony.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.4.)

Here, however, there is no allegation that defendant has been charged with,

much less convicted of, a felony related to the accident that forms the basis of the

complaint. Thus, there is no basis for plaintiff to seek attorney’s fees under section