tentative rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402,...
[…] to make a claim for breach of contract for the sale of land on the basis of an oral

agreement, and that the corresponding statute of frauds defense is not answered by

any allegations of valid part performance. (Defendants’ Memorandum of Points and

Authorities at p.4.)

Section 128.5 was previously only applicable to cases filed prior to 1995,

however, the statute was amended in 2015 to apply to cases filed after January 1, 2015,

as this one is. As a result, prior case law is relevant in determining the scope of the

current statute.

Section 128.5, subdivision (a) provides: “A trial court may order a party, the

party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees,

incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or

solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” The word “frivolous” is defined as “totally

and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.”

(Code Civ.Proc. §128.5, subd.(b)(1).)

Sanctions should be awarded only for the “most egregious of conduct” and in

the “clearest of cases.” (Luke v.