tentative rulings for november 20, 2019 departments 403 ... · 11/20/2019  · motion:...
[…] not served by electronic delivery does not render the subsequent judgment void or

Page 6: Tentative Rulings for November 20, 2019 Departments 403 ... · 11/20/2019  · Motion: Defendants/Cross-Complainants Interstate Home Services and Rigoberto Meza’s Motion to Vacate

6

subject to being vacated. As a result, the court intends to deny Interstate’s motion to

vacate the amended judgment.

The County’s Motion for Sanctions: The County moves for sanctions against

Interstate and Meza for bringing the motion to vacate. Code of Civil Procedure section

128.7 states, “Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper

shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if

the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party.” (Code Civ.

Proc., § 128.7, subd. (a).)

Also, under section 128.7, subdivision (b),

By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later

advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper,