tenth circuit · tenth circuit july 19, 2013 ... coalition for clean coal electricity; national...
[…] exists “unless the State corrects the deficiency, and the Administrator approves

the plan or plan revision, before the Administrator promulgates such Federal

implementation plan.” Id.

At issue in this case are the portions of the CAA that seek to protect

visibility at certain national parks and wildlife areas. The CAA requires that the

EPA promulgate regulations “to assure . . . reasonable progress toward”

preventing any future and “remedying . . . any existing, impairment of visibility

in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air

pollution.” § 7491(a)(1), (a)(4). It also requires that the EPA ensure that each

state plan “contain[s] such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other

measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the

national goal.” § 7491(b)(2).

Relevant in this case are the CAA’s mandates regarding sources that

contribute to visibility impairments. SIPs must include: