tenth circuit · tenth circuit july 19, 2013 ... coalition for clean coal electricity; national...
[…] See 42

U.S.C. § 7491(b) (“In the case of a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having

a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations

required under this paragraph shall be determined pursuant to guidelines,

promulgated by the Administrator under paragraph (1).”); see also EPA Br. at 7.

As required by the statute, the EPA has promulgated regulations providing

guidelines for making BART determinations. Like the statute, the regulations

require that BART determinations at large power plants follow these guidelines.

40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(B) (“The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired

power plants having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must

be made pursuant to the guidelines appendix Y of this part (Guidelines for BART

Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule).”). The EPA rejected Oklahoma’s

SIP because the BART determinations failed to comply with these guidelines.

See EPA Br. at 22 (“Specifically, EPA concluded that Oklahoma failed to

reasonably consider the ‘cost of compliance’ factor by calculating costs as