tenth circuit · tenth circuit july 19, 2013 ... coalition for clean coal electricity; national...
[…] impairment at that source. Id. When determining “best available retrofit

technology” (BART):

the State (or the Administrator in determining emissionlimitations which reflect such technology) shall take intoconsideration [1] the costs of compliance, [2] the energy andnonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, [3] anyexisting pollution control technology in use at the source, [4]the remaining useful life of the source, and [5] the degree ofimprovement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipatedto result from the use of such technology.

§ 7491(g)(2).

The CAA requires that the EPA create guidelines for the states “on

appropriate techniques and methods for implementing this section.” § 7491(b)(1).

For “a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having a total generating capacity

in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations required under this

paragraph shall be determined pursuant” to the regulations promulgated by the

EPA. § 7491(b). The EPA has promulgated these BART guidelines at 40 C.F.R. §

6

Page 7: TENTH CIRCUIT · Tenth Circuit July 19, 2013 ... COALITION FOR CLEAN COAL ELECTRICITY; NATIONAL PARKS ... U.S. Magnesium, LLC v.