termination of credit for the farm or ranch: theories of
[…] Laws - (House Bill 592) will still be determinative indeciding when the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing has been breached. Fur-ther, 1987 Mont. Laws - (House Bill 592) defines conduct required when the impliedcovenant exists, but is silent as to when the covenant is implied. As a result, whether thecovenant is implied will still depend upon the reasonable expectations of the parties as dis-cussed in Nicholson.

170. - Mont. -, 689 P.2d 1226 (1985).171. Id. at - , 689 P.2d at 1228-29.172. The court also examined MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-1-208 (1985) which provides that

a bank may only accelerate pursuant to an "at will" acceleration clause or similar clause ifthe bank "in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired."Twombly, - Mont. at - , 689 P.2d at 1229.

1987]

39

Bahls: Termination of Credit for the Farm or Ranch: Theories of Lender Liability

Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 1987

Page 41: Termination of Credit for the Farm or Ranch: Theories of

MONTANA LAW REVIEW