termination of credit for the farm or ranch: theories of
[…] 149. For a good discussion of a farmer's rights when dealing with the FmHA, see Min-nesota Legal Services Coalition, FARMERS GUIDE TO FMHA (1986).

150. DeJournett v. Block, 799 F.2d 430, 431 (8th Cir. 1986); Bass v. United StatesDep't of Agric., 737 F.2d 1408, 1416 (5th Cir. 1984) (Garwood, J., concurring).

[Vol. 48

34

Montana Law Review, Vol. 48 [1987], Iss. 2, Art. 1

https://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol48/iss2/1

Page 36: Termination of Credit for the Farm or Ranch: Theories of

LENDER LIABILITY

gation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."' 51 A morespecific provision, § 1-208, states that a lender may not "acceleratepayment or performance or require collateral or additional collat-eral 'at will' or 'when he deems himself insecure'" unless thelender "in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or per-formance is impaired."'' 52