termination of credit for the farm or ranch: theories of
[…] 166. Nobs Chemicals, U.S.A., Inc. v. Koppers Co., Inc., 616 F.2d 212, 214 (5th Cir.1980); Interco, Inc. v. First Nat'l Bank, 560 F.2d 480, 485 (1st Cir. 1977); Allied Canners &Packers, Inc. v. Victor Packing Co., 162 Cal. App. 3d 905, -, 209 Cal. Rptr. 60, 65 (1984);Hall v. Owen County State Bank, 175 Ind. App. 150, 172, 370 N.E.2d 918, 927 (1977); RigbyCorp. v. Boatman's Bank and Trust Co., 713 S.W.2d 517 (Mo. Ct. App. 1986); Waters v.Trenckman, 503 P.2d 1187, 1191 (Wyo. 1972).

167. U.C.C. § 1-106 states "[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberallyadministered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if theother party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal damages maybe had ...."

168. - Mont. -, 710 P.2d 1342 (1985). The four Montana cases discussing theapplication of the tort of bad faith to lenders were decided before Nicholson. See CentralBank v. Eystad, Mont. - , 710 P.2d 710 (1985); First Nat'l Mont. Bank v.