terrorism and the law of war: trying terrorists as war criminals
[…] Page 19: Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals

CRS-16

101 See id.102 The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677, 700 (1900).103 See FM 27-10, supra note 33, at § 1.104 See id. § 13.105 See id.106 See Crona and Richards, supra note 10, at 368.107 The War Crimes Act of 1996, codified at 18 U.S.C. §2441, subjects persons suspectedof perpetrating a violation of the Geneva Conventions and other international conventions tocriminal punishment if the perpetrator or victim is either a U.S. servicemember or a U.S.national. Article 18 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 818, provides general court martialjurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunaland may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.” Arguably, this language maybe used to subject any alleged violator of the law of war – regardless of citizenship or militarystatus – to court martial, but Congress, in enacting the War Crimes Act of 1996, presumedarticle 18 could only be applied to military personnel. See Maj.