terrorism and the law of war: trying terrorists as war criminals
[…] M.O. at section 7(3).176 Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 37 (1941) (“Citizenship in the United States of an enemybelligerent does not relieve him from the consequences of a belligerency which is unlawfulbecause in violation of the law of war.”).177 Military commissions were established without presidential proclamation to try warcriminals outside the territory of the United States.178 50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:

Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nationor government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, orthreatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation orgovernment, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives,citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age offourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actuallynaturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed asalien enemies. The President is authorized in any such event, by his proclamation

(continued...)

would only allow the President to direct the treatment of “natives, citizens, denizensor subjects” of the hostile state.174

Jurisdiction.