texas commission on law enforcement handbook_10-17-13.pdftexas commission on law enforcement . rules...
[…] Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 173, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 855, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011. §1701.002. APPLICATION OF SUNSET ACT The Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is abolished and this chapter expires September 1, 2021. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. §1701.003. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER (a) Except as expressly provided by this chapter, this chapter does not:

(1) limit the powers or duties of a municipality or county; or (2) affect Chapter 143, Local Government Code.

TCOLE Rules Handbook October 17, 2013 Page 69 of 119

Page 70: Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Handbook_10-17-13.pdfTexas Commission on Law Enforcement . Rules Handbook . as of October 17, 2013 . This Handbook Contains: Texas Administrative

(b) This chapter does not affect a constable or other officer or county jailer elected under the Texas Constitution before September 1, 1985, and does not affect a person who held the office of sheriff before January 1, 1994.

(c) This chapter does not prevent an employing agency from establishing qualifications and standards for hiring or training officers, county jailers, or telecommunicators that exceed the commission's minimum standards.

(d) A provision of this chapter applying to issuance or revocation of a peace officer license applies to issuance or revocation of a public security officer license.

Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 855, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.

SUBCHAPTER B. COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

STANDARDS AND EDUCATION §1701.051. COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP (a) The Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education is an agency