texas realtors® – the voice of texas real estate ......gdpr’s impact on real estate: the gdpr...
[…] argues form TAR-1414 is not required by section 5.008 of the property code. Again, he is correct
that nowhere in the text of section 5.008 is there a stated requirement for a seller to make the
disclosures using the form TAR-1414 or that disclosure must be made regarding the substance of
what form TAR-1414 requires. See infra n.5.
Page 36
–6–
Aflalo points out that the relevant part of section 5.008 required him to disclose whether
the property was “Located in 100-Year Floodplain” and whether he had “Present Flood Insurance.”
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008(b) (West Supp. 2017) (statutory form at ¶ 4). If he checked ‘yes’
to either disclosure, section 5.008 instructed, “If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain
(Attach additional sheets if necessary).” Id. Section 5.008 then provided three blank lines for
explanation. Id. Aflalo asserts the disclosures he made on form TAR-1406 completely satisfied
the requirements of section 5.008. He inserted in his brief a picture of the disclosure he made