texas register · amy bresnen carl jordan claude ducloux karen nicholson hon. dennise garcia may...
[…] Under the current version of § 82.0651, a client

may bring an action to void a contract procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a)

or (b) of the Texas Penal Code or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional

Conduct and recover statutory damages, penalties, and attorney’s fees. See TEX. GOV. CODE §

82.0651(a). The statute also permits a person who was solicited by conduct that violates these same

rules and statutes but who did not enter into a contract to file a civil action against any person who

committed barratry. Id. at § 82.0651(b). The stated purpose of § 82.0651 is “to protect those in

need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and

economical procedures to secure that protection.” Id. at § 82.0651(e).

The proposed changes to Rule 7.03 will make disciplinary proceedings relating to barratry nearly

impossible, and virtually abolish civil barratry claims under § 82.0651.

95