texas state board of examiners of panel board complaints ... materials.pdf · texas state board of...
[…] Darrel D. Spinks, Executive Director of TSBEPGail Cheramie, Ph.D., Assoc. Professor, Univ. of Houston‐Clear Lake
1
Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
Board Member Date of Term Hometown
Jeff Baker, Ph.D. 2010‐2015 League CityDonna Lord Black, M.A. 2007‐2017 FriscoTim F. Branaman, Ph.D. 2008‐2019 DallasJo Ann Campbell, M.S. 2008‐2017 AbileneCarlos R. Chacón 2008‐2015 HoustonJohn Huffman, J.D. 2012‐2017 SouthlakeAngela A. Downes, J.D. 2008‐2019 DallasLou Ann Todd Mock, Ph.D. 2008‐2019 BellaireLeslie D. Rosenstein, Ph.D. 2010‐2015 Dallas
2
Make‐Up of the BoardSection 501.051 of the Psychologists’ Licensing Act reads in part: (a) The Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists consists of nine members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate as follows:(1) four psychologist members who have engaged in independent practice, teaching, or research in psychology for at least five years;(2) two psychological associate members who have been licensed as psychological associates under this chapter for at least five years; and(3) three members who represent the public.(a‐1) One of the members appointed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) must practice as a licensed specialist in school psychology under Section 501.260.
3
• Effective 6/14/2013 (signed by Governor Perry)
• Amends Section 501.260 of TX Occupations Code ‒ Adds requirement that one of the members appointed to
TSBEP must practice as a licensed specialist in school psychology