thar be treasure here: rights to ancient ...scubatechphilippines.com/archives/rights to...
[…] Unidentified, Shipwrecked Vessel or Vessels, 47 F. Supp. 2d 678, 685 (E.D. Va. 1999) (“Title over a shipwreck covered under the ASA is transferred to the State in whose waters the wreck is located.”). 112. Section 2106(a) of the Act states: “The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.” 43 U.S.C. § 2106(a). 113. Sea Hunt, 47 F. Supp. 2d at 686 (“The ASA itself does not provide a definition of ‘abandonment.’ Therefore, the Court must look to case law for guidance on determining the status of the shipwrecked vessels in this case.”). 114. See generally Jones, supra note 51