the “activist” journey of the florida supreme court · co-director of the michigan political...
[…] What was happening in this case? Did the court suddenly become an advocate of the separation of powers doctrine? Was this truly an exercise of judicial restraint, or was something else behind the majority opinion? The true rationale may be found in Chief Justice McDonald’s dissent: “Those who argue for favoring the plaintiff merely because he or she is the plaintiff have lost sight of the paramount goal of comparative negli-gence.”17

As a result of the Disney ruling, the Legislature enacted section 768.81(3) as part of the Tort Reform and Insurance Act of 1986, chapter 86-160, Laws of Florida. This sec-tion states that “the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and sev-

14 Disney, supra at 202.

15 Id. at 202 (McDonald, C.J., dissenting).

16 Id. at 206 (Overton, J., dissenting).

17 Id. at 206 (McDonald, C.J., dissenting).

9

The “Activist” Journey of the Florida Supreme Court

eral liability.”