the age discrimination in employment act - heyl royster
[…] General Electric Capital Corp., 37 F.3d 329 (7th Cir. 1994). 177 Lindsay v. Baxter Healthcare Corp., 962 F.2d 596 (7th Cir. 1992). 178 Mechnig v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 864 F.2d 1359 (7th Cir. 1988). 179 Cengr v. Fusibond Piping Systems, Inc., 135 F.3d 445 (7th Cir. 1998) (discussing failures in quality control as avoiding employee’s prima facie case of proving that employee’s performance met legitimate job expectations). 180 The good faith reliance defense is codified at 29 U.S.C. §259 and provides: “[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval or interpretation of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section......” 181 29 U.S.C. §259(a) (“Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.”).

Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel P.O. Box 7288, Springfield, IL 62791 IDC Quarterly Vol. 8, No. 2 (8.2.i)

Page 29 of 32

182 Quinn v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 621 F.Supp. 1086 (N.D.N.Y. 1985)(citing EEOC v. Home Ins.