the antiquities act of 1906 and presidential proclamations
[…] 202

Any challenge to the size of an existing monument will likelyfail on grounds of stare decisis. In Cameron v. US. 252 U.S. 450(1920), the United States Supreme Court approached a caseconcerning the size of a designation deferentially, thereby vindicatingPresident Roosevelt's 808,120-acre Grand Canyon proclamation.Most recently, in September of 2001, a District Court rejected achallenge to the size of President Clinton's Giant Sequoia nationalmonument proclamation, extending 327,769-acres.2 3 In its opinion, theDistrict Court quoted President Clinton's proclamation, whichexplicitly declared that the acreage was "the smallest area compatiblewith the proper care and management of the objects to be protected..."President Clinton's 18 remaining national monument proclamations arelikewise carefully drafted to declare that the size of the monuments are"the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of