the “backlash” so far: will citizens get meaningful ... · applies to their very errors. but...
[…] Page 24: The “Backlash” So Far: Will Citizens Get Meaningful ... · applies to their very errors. But their good sense would despise the adulator who should pretend that they always reason

118 See, e.g., Maher v. Lasater, 354 S.W.2d 923, 925 (Tex. 1962) (“the ultimate question of whethera particular use is a public use is a judicial question to be decided by the courts.”)

119 Higginbotham, 143 S.W.2d 79 at 83 (1940).

120 Id.

121 See BERLINER, supra note 83 at 193-94.

122 Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 334.041(b).

123 Id. § 251.001; see also id. § 261.001(a) (granting counties authority to condemn property for“another public purpose authorized by law”);

124 Id. § 272.001(i).

125 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2206.001(c)(6) (allowing condemnation for “a sports and communityvenue project approved by voters at an election held on or before December 1, 2005, under Chapter

(continued...)

24

property to private developers who use the property for their own profit. The state legislature hasdeclared that doing this is a benefit to the public and therefore a “public use” under the TexasConstitution.