the “county reply,” ecf no. 79 ). the court vacated the ...order granting in part and denying in...
[…] final policymaking authority, established a policy that represented an official policy of the

City that violated Plaintiffs’ First and Fourth Amendment rights.”

III. Sixth Cause of Action: Declaratory Relief

As before, the NAACP seeks a declaration “clarifying whether the NAACP and its

members are subject to arrest for criminal trespass for visiting the vigil site, when they are

not intentionally interfering with a business open to the public through physically

3 The Ninth Circuit did, however, conclude that there was probable cause to arrest the plaintiff under California Penal Code section 602.8(a), see Edgerly, 599 F.3d at 955–56, pursuant to which “[a]ny person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands under cultivation or enclosed by fence, belonging to, or occupied by, another, or who willfully enters upon uncultivated or unenclosed lands where signs forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering the lands, is guilty of a public offense.” It is not clear from the face of the Third Amended Complaint whether that provision is applicable to the instant case.

Case 3:16-cv-02575-JLS-MSB Document 83 Filed 01/25/19 PageID.1201 Page 16 of 38

Page 17: the “County Reply,” ECF No. 79 ).