the apartment source of : civil action pennsylvania, l.p., et al
[…] (Pls.’ Opp. at 61 n.17)
8
market are Apartment Source and Apartment Solutions,10 and that
Apartment Solutions has monopoly power in the ALS market. (Id.)
The alleged essential facility is PNI’s newspapers. The refusal
to deal at issue here is the refusal to accept Apartment Source’s
advertisements in PNI’s newspapers, accomplished by “defendant,
Apartment Solutions, through its control . . . over PNI who
controls the essential facility that’s necessary to compete in
the ALS market.” (Id.)
B. Section 2 of the Sherman Act
Section 2 of the Sherman Act is entitled, "Monopolizing
trade a felony," and it provides: "Every person who shall
monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with
any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade
or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations,
shall be deemed guilty of a felony." 15 U.S.C.A. § 2.
Plaintiffs allege both monopolization and attempted
monopolization under Section 2.
A claim of monopoly under Section 2 of the Sherman Act has
two elements: "(1) the possession of monopoly power in the
relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of
9