the arbitration for annexation handbook land use disputes
[…] 4. Allocate the remaining 25 percent of arbitration costs.

Page 17: The Arbitration For Annexation Handbook Land Use Disputes

13

Chapter 5 – Frequently Asked Questions

This chapter contains frequently asked questions designed to assist arbitrators in carrying out their duties.

Open Meetings and Open Records

1. What activities and meetings of the panel are subject to the open meetings act? Can the panel hold its pre-hearing conference and deliberations in private?

Code Section 36-36-115(a)(1) states that “the meetings of the panel in which evidence is submitted or arguments of the parties are made shall be open to the public pursuant to” the Open Meetings Act. This includes the notice requirements, the requirement to take minutes and other requirements of the Open Meetings Act.

Recommendation: It is recommended that all of the work of the panel, including all meetings, be open to the public.