the arbitration for annexation handbook land use disputes
[…] For the sake of efficiency, the arbitration panel may hold the pre-hearing conference immediately before the actual hearing with the parties. Because state law contains very limited authorization for public bodies to conduct business by teleconference, it is suggested that the arbitration panel NOT meet by teleconference. Please note that knowingly and willfully participating in a meeting that violates the Georgia Open Meetings Act is a misdemeanor and may be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.

14. How does the panel handle its own decision making process?

According to §36-36-115(a)(1), the panel “shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the dispute…”

Recommendation: It is recommended that the panel determine all questions by a simple majority vote of the panel.