the arbitration for annexation handbook land use disputes
[…] Recommendation: A meeting agenda, a summary of the meeting and minutes of the meeting of the arbitration panel must be prepared. It is recommended that panelists assume any documents, maps, photographs, notes, records, communications or similar items received or generated in the course of serving on an arbitration panel are open records and subject to public inspection.

Evidence and Testimony

3. What parties are permitted to present evidence and testimony to the panel?

According to §36-36-115(a)(1), the panel “shall receive evidence and argument from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner.”

Does the panel have the power to issue subpoenas?

No, there is nothing in the statute that grants panels the power to subpoena witnesses or evidence.

Page 18: The Arbitration For Annexation Handbook Land Use Disputes

14