the arizona legislative bill drafting manualchapter i the drafting process 1.1 bill requests the...
[…] If an entire statute or temporary law section is being repealed, the language of that statute or temporary law is not set out in the body of the bill. If all of the sections in an article ( or chapter) are being repealed and are not being replaced by new sections, the article ( or chapter) itself should be repealed instead of the individual sections to ensure that the article ( or chapter) heading is also repealed.

    The repeal of a statute does not revive any predecessor statute. The repeal also does not affect any right accrued at the time of the repeal. (See§ 1-252, A.R.S.)

    17

  • Note: With regard to the repeal of existing statutes, be aware of§ 1-249, A.R.S., which provides:

    No action or proceeding commenced before a repealing act takes effect, and no right accrued is affected by the repealing act, but proceedings therein shall conform to the new act so far as applicable.

    Internal references

    When amending or repealing statutory law, the drafter must determine whether these changes are inconsistent with other existing statutes.