the army lawyer (nov 78)the army lawyer 1 hea~~uarters, department of the army department of the...
[…] The provisions of the U.C.C. may be properly applied by the boards of contract appeals in aid of their jurisdiction and hence, are relied on more often than not in the course of interpreting contracts.

Here then is the nub of the problem. Al- though the code is a viable, interpretive aid in certain situations, in and of itself it provides no legally cognizable remedy granting courses of action for the resolution of government con- tract disputes by boards of contract appeals.

Section 2-302 is quite clear and unequivocal in its mandate. It simply states:

DA Pam 27-50-71

19 UNCONSCIONABLE CONTRACT OR

CLAUSE (1) If the court as a matter of law finds

the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remain- der of the contract without the unconscion- able clause, or it may so limit the applica- tion of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

The area of concern becomes readily apparent. In most instances of procurement contracting there is a significant difference in bargaining power between the United States and the po- tential government contractor.