the army regulations - library of congress · chapter ii. executive regulations in general_____ 21...
[…] "

Page 111: THE ARMY REGULATIONS - Library of Congress · CHAPTER II. EXECUTIVE REGULATIONS IN GENERAL_____ 21 CHAPTER III. ... 1888, that paragraph 2454, Army Regulations of 1881, was origi

111

The Constitution, section 2, paragraph 1, while making the President the Commander in Chief of the Army, has given him authority to require the opinion in writing of the principal offi­cer in each of the Executive Departments, upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices; and section 3 says, "he shall from time to time give to Congress information of the state of the Union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."

There is no law or constitutional provision giving like authority to any officer of the Army, constitutionally subordinate to the President, and it is reasonable to assume if such officers were entitled to such privilege, it would be stated in some such way.