the attorney as gatekeeper: an agenda for the sec
[…] 36. Yet for this same reason it becomes apparent that the corporation's generalcounsel is unlikely to make a satisfactory gatekeeper, because the inside general counselhas by definition a "one client" practice.

37. For the argument that there are cognitive constraints on the corporate attorneythat cause the attorney to overlook fraud, see Donald C. Langevoort, Where Were theLawyers? A Behavioral Inquiry into Lawyers' Responsibility for Clients' Fraud, 46 Vand. L.Rev. 75, 95 (1993).

38. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10A(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1 (b) (1) (2000)(specifying steps that an independent public accountant must take when it "detects orotherwise becomes aware of information indicating that an illegal act (whether or notperceived to have a material effect on the financial statements of the issuer) has or mayhave occurred"). Section 10A's coverage is far broader than that of the SEC's rules undersection 307, because it requires the auditor to respond even to apparently immaterialillegal acts.