the automobile manufacturer's liability to pedestrians for
[…] See, e.g., Mitchell v. Miller, 26 Conn. Supp. 142, 214 A.2d 694 (Super. Ct. 1965). The Restatement acknowledges the close relationship between the two theories of liability. See R.EsTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402A, comment m (1965).

115. See Hoe v. Sanborn, 21 N.Y. 552 (1860); Bekkevold v. Potts, 173 Minn. 87, 216 N.W. 790 (1927). The birth and growth of the warranty action is traced in Prosser, The Implied Warranty of Merchantable Quality, 27 MINN. L. REv. 117 (1943).

116. Section 2-314 of the UCC provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall

be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the de­

scription; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind,

quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may

require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container

or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may

arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. (Emphasis added.) Only Louisiana has not enacted the UCC.

117. The restrictions on modification are set out in UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-316.

August 1973] Notes 1671