the banking law journal the banking law...the banking law journal volume 127 number 2 february 2010...
[…] As a second measure, the board members who went along with the sanc-tions Patterson imposed from behind the curtain also needed to be better educated about their authority and responsibility. Amazingly, none of the board members seemed to understand that taking adverse action against Alred and Bean — two whistleblowers — created substantial liability for the bank under federal law. By firing Alred and Bean, the bank violated 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, which provides, in pertinent part:

No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discrimi-nate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, condi-tions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding—

(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or

(B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety;

by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution.

The fact that Alred and Bean fit squarely within this statute did not serve as an impediment to their discharge, mainly because board members were ap-parently not aware of the statute and did not fully appreciate the impact that adverse action against the two would have on the institution.