the broad-based preemption spark · the broad-based preemption spark: mandatory paid sick leave...
[…] These subpoena powers that the city has given to itself are a violation of a business’ right against unreasonable search and seizure. Businesses have a legal right to obtain a pre-compliance review of an administrative subpoena before a neutral decision maker (City of Los Angeles v. Patel). How-ever, under this ordinance, licensees are required to submit to these subpoenas with no judicial review provision prior to compliance.

The ordinance carves out union-ized employersArticle I, § 27 of the Texas Con-stitution guarantees that “The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.” As part of their protected constitutional right of association, plaintiffs have the right to not associate, i.e., to not be a unionized employer operating with a collective bargaining agreement.