the capital defendant's right to make a personal plea for
[…] 20. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon 1974). These categories include: 1) murder of a lawenforcement officer or fireman; 2) murder in the course of committing or attempting to commitkidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or arson; 3) murder for hire or promise of remu-neration; and 4) murder committed during escape or attempted escape from a penal institution. TheTexas statute defines the capital form of the offense by reference to these five categories and tomurder as defined by Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1): "A person commits an offense if he ...intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual .... "

21. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. §§30-2-1, 31-20A-5 (1978 and Repl. Pamp. 1981). The "ag-gravating circumstances" approach was approved by the Supreme Court in Proffitt v. Florida, 428U.S. 242 (1976), and Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153 (1976).

Winter 1985]