the case of colonel abel - jnslp.com
[…] 23. Padilla ex rel. Newman v. Bush, 233 F. Supp.2d 564, 571 (S.D.N.Y. 2002). 24. Id. at 572. 25. Id. at 571; Hanft v. Padilla, 546 U.S. 1084 (2006). Donna Newman was Padilla’s assigned counsel. For a careful study of her efforts on behalf of her client both in and out of the material witness statute framework, see LOUIS FISHER, THE CONSTITUTION AND 9/11: RECURRING THREATS TO AMERICA’S FREEDOMS 197-209 (2008). 26. Al-Kidd v. Ashcroft, 580 F.3d 949 (9th Cir. 2009), cert. granted, 131 S.Ct. 415. Oral argument was held on March 2, 2011. The material witness statute, 18 U.S.C. §3144, authorizes a judicial officer to issue a warrant for the arrest of a witness if “it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” The statute also contemplates judicial consideration of less intrusive means of securing the testimony of the witness. 27. Ashcroft v. al-Kidd, 563 U.S. __(2011).