the changing landscape of the texas citizens...
[…] App.—Dallas, 2016, pet. denied).

40. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(2) (West 2017).

41. Id. § 27.001(2) (emphasis added) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).

42. Id. § 27.001(5) (West 2017).

43. Id. § 27.001(7) (West 2017).

Page 7: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF THE TEXAS CITIZENS …texastechlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/Prather... · 4 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52] Legislature, like those in other states,

THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF THE TCPA 7

3. Removal of “Relates to”

One of the early concerns with the TCPA was the breadth of its scope as

delineated in § 27.003: “If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a

party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association,

that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”44 One jurist opined that the

broad language might “capture any ‘legal actions’ that have the subjective goal of

chilling speech.”45 The biggest concern arose out of the qualifier “relates to” because its ordinary meaning merely “denotes some sort of connection, reference, or

relationship.”46