the changing landscape of the texas citizens...
[…] There are, however, some exemptions to some of these exemptions for the

media and online business reviews and ratings.67 Media defendants can invoke the

TCPA any time the claim arises from the gathering, receiving or posting of

information to the public in conjunction with the creation or dissemination of

dramatic, literary, musical, political or journalistic works.68 It expressly covers

61. Amni v. Spicewood Spring Animal Hosp., 550 S.W.3d 843, 843 n.2 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018,

no pet. h.).

62. Id. at 843 (emphasis in original).

63. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(6) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).

64. Id. § 27.003(a) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019) (“A party under this section does not include a government

entity, agency, or an official or employee acting in an official capacity.”).

65. Roach v. Ingram, 557 S.W.3d 203, 220 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied.)

66. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a)(5)–(12) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).

67. Id. § 27.010(b) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).

68. Id. § 27.010(b)(1) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).