the changing landscape of the texas citizens...
[…] that the appellants were exercising their right to petition in filing the lawsuit”); Schimmel v. McGregor,

438 S.W.3d at 847, 859 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (“We first note that, in making a

determination on a motion to dismiss, the trial court is not limited to considering only supporting and

opposing affidavits, but the court ‘shall consider the pleadings’ as well.”).

174. See Cheniere Energy, Inc. v. Lotfi, 449 S.W.3d 210, 214–15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]

2014, no pet.).

175. See id.

176. Id.

177. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019) (adding the phrase

“evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”).

178. See id.

Page 22: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF THE TEXAS CITIZENS …texastechlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/Prather... · 4 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52] Legislature, like those in other states,

22 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52]