the changing landscape of the texas citizens...
[…] sanctions is harmless error.87 In other words, it may be true that the trial court should have awarded some sanctions.88 But given that it could have awarded as little as $1,

and its no-sanction finding tells us it’s likely that’s what the court would have done,

it would make no sense to remand to the trial court for a mere $1 award.89

In 2018, the Fifth Court of Appeals in Tatum v. Hersh “agree[d] with the Rich

court’s analysis,” holding that a trial court’s rejection of sanctions amounts to an

81. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a) (eff. Sept. 1, 2019).

82. Id. § 27.009(a) (West 2017) (emphasis added). To the extent the statute had a sanction-type

provision that could be employed against movants who misused the statute, it existed—and still exists—

at § 27.009(b): “If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely

intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.”

Id. § 27.009(b) (West 2017).

83. See id. § 27.009(a) (West 2017).

84. Rich v. Range Res. Corp., 535 S.W.3d 610 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied).

85. Id. at 612–13.

86. Id. at 613–14.

87. Id. at 614.

88. Id. at 612–13.