the charitable contributions deduction … lawyer, vol. 68, no. 2 the charitable contributions...
[…] are eligible for the charitable contributions deduction.8 That statement, how-ever, is both over- and under-inclusive. It is over-inclusive because gifts to organizations that test for public safety are not eligible for the deduction even though such organizations are listed in section 501(c)(3).9 It is under-inclusive because the section allowing the deduction—section 170(c)—men-tions five types of eligible donee entities, only one of which is closely similar to those described in section 501(c)(3).

Nevertheless, by far the most important class of eligible donees is described in section 170(c)(2)(B), the words of which are closely similar to, but not identical to, the words of section 501(c)(3). This class comprises entities “organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, lit-erary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international ama-teur sports competition . . . , or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.”10 For such entities to be eligible to receive tax-deductible gifts, additional statutory criteria must be satisfied:

7 A helpful publication is also available from the Service: IRS, IRS Pub.