the charitable contributions deduction … lawyer, vol. 68, no. 2 the charitable contributions...
[…] First, eligible U.S. charitable donees may use their funds abroad for charitable purposes.17 Second, a donor may donate to a U.S. charity that, in turn, donates to a foreign charity.18 However, the Service has denied deductions in such a case if the intermediate U.S. charity is a mere conduit, that is, if “the domestic organization is only nomi-nally the donee,” but “the real donee is the ultimate foreign recipient.”19 The

11 Section 170(c)(2)(A) states that the donee must be “created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States.” This restriction derives from 1935 legislation affecting corporate donations (section 102(c) of the Revenue Act of 1935, Pub.