the commercial real estate ubble
[…] And, as we have seen, securitization is simply not economical unless both the senior and junior tranches of a deal can be sold. Making it easier to sell the senior tranches at the expense of restricting the market in junior tranches hardly facilitates securitization, particularly as there is normally a much larger market for investment-grade securities than non-investment-grade securities. In short, it is hard to attribute the CMBS bubble to changes in regulatory capital risk-based weighting requirements. 86

85 12 C.F.R. §§ 4(d)(1), Tbl. B. (traded positions receive 200% risk-weighting for

BB-rating), 4(d)(2) (non-traded positions treated as traded positions); 4(a)(12) (defining “residual interest” to include securitization interests in which the bank’s credit risk “exceeds a pro rata share of th[e] bank’s claim on the [securitized] asset, whether through subordination provisions or other credit enhancement techniques….”); 4(f)(3) (dollar-for-dollar risk-weighting for all other residual interests not otherwise provided for in regulations) (2002).