the commercial real estate ubble
[…] See Megan

W. Murray, Note, Prepayment Premiums: Contracting for Future Financial Stability in the Commercial Lending Market, 96 IOWA L. REV. 1037, 1053-54 (2011). In a typical defeasance situation, the borrower wishes to sell the mortgaged property. Because of a due-on-sale clause in the mortgage, this sale would trigger a prepayment. For REMICs this presents a particular problem as any prepayment must be distributed to the REMIC investors; it cannot be held and reinvested by the REMIC. 26 U.S.C. § 860G(a)(5)-(6) (defining a REMIC “permitted investment” to include a “cashflow investment” and then defining “cash flow investment” as “any investment of amounts received under qualified mortgages for a temporary period before distribution to holders of interests in the REMIC.”) (emphasis added). See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(8)(g).