the “common-law regime” of foreign sovereign immunity: the actual possession … · foreign...
[…] a lawsuit will ease the conduct of foreign relations . . . and help eliminate the necessity or for determinations of claims of sovereign immunity.”). 123. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(b) (“[B]ut such notice shall not be deemed to have been delivered, nor may it thereafter be delivered, if the vessel or cargo is arrested pursuant to process obtained on behalf of the party bringing the suit—unless the party was unaware that the vessel or cargo of a foreign state was involved, in which event the service of process of arrest shall be deemed to constitute valid delivery of such notice.”). 124. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a)–(b) (1976) (“A ‘foreign state’ . . . includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or agency or instrumentality of a foreign state. . . .”). 125. FSIA 1976 Legislative History, supra note 121, at 21–22.

Page 23: The “Common-Law Regime” of Foreign Sovereign Immunity: The Actual Possession … · Foreign Sovereign Immunity: The Actual Possession Rule in ... This short contribution raises