the “common-law regime” of foreign sovereign immunity: the actual possession … · foreign...
[…] Deep Sea Research, Inc., 523 U.S. 372 (2007) (No. 96-1400), 1997 WL 473386 (arguing continued force of actual possession rule in foreign sovereign immunity litigation). 165. Hoffman, 324 U.S. at 35 (“[I]t is for [the courts] to decide whether the vessel when seized was that of a foreign government and was of a character and operated under conditions entitling it to the immunity in conformity to the principles accepted by the department of the government charged with the conduct of our foreign relations.”). 166. See id. 167. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (1976) (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned . . . . Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”).

Page 30: The “Common-Law Regime” of Foreign Sovereign Immunity: The Actual Possession … · Foreign Sovereign Immunity: The Actual Possession Rule in ... This short contribution raises

882 VANDERBILT JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 44:853