the commonwealth of puerto rico court of first … · amerisourcebergen, drug corporation’s,...
[…] substances require distributors to detect, report, and halt suspicious orders. For example, the
federal Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”), 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. and its implementing
regulations impose a duty on registrants (entities, like Defendants, licensed to distribute controlled
substances) to monitor, detect, report, investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious orders. Thus, the
CSA requires distributors to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious
orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). It also establishes that the indicia of a
suspicious orders include “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal
pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id.
31. Drug Enforcement Agency (“DEA”) guidance, as well as case precedent,2 have also
consistently confirmed distributors’ duties to maintain effective controls to prevent diversion, as
well as the fact that certain indicia will trigger a distributor’s duties to report and halt suspicious