the complete living trust kit
[…] You can obtain specificinformation on your state’s form of tax and the rate of tax by contacting yourstate treasurer or comptroller, or the state tax department.

134 The Complete Living Trust Kit

Page 151: The Complete Living Trust Kit

The following pages contain an alphabetical listing of states and their statutes governing powers of attorney, bothfinancial and health care, as well as living wills.

NOTE: The symbol “§” and the abbreviation “s.” mean “section” and “§§” means “sections.”

ALABAMAFinancial: Michie’s Alabama Code 1975, or Code of Alabama 1975; Title 26, Chapter 1, Section 26-1-2 (C.A. §26-1-2).

Durable or springing: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability, incompetency, or incapacityof the principal,” or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability, incompetency, or inca-pacity of the principal.” No statutory form. Can include a health care power of attorney if it meets the statu-tory requirements.

Health Care: C.A. §22-8A-1. “Natural Death Act.”