the complete living trust kit
[…] Can include a health care power of attorney if it meets the statu-tory requirements.

Health Care: C.A. §22-8A-1. “Natural Death Act.” Health care power of attorney is part of the Advance Directive forHealth Care form found at C.A. §22-8A-4, which also includes living will provisions.

ALASKAFinancial: Alaska Statutes, Title 13, Section 13.26.332 (A.S. §13.26.332). Statutory form.

Health Care: Health care is included in the statutory financial power of attorney form. Power of attorney for mentalhealth treatment: A.S. §47.30.950; form at A.S. §47.30.970. Living Will: A.S. §18.12.010. Titled “Living Willsand Do Not Resuscitate Orders.”

Appendix B:

State-by-State Laws

Page 152: The Complete Living Trust Kit

ARIZONAFinancial: Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 14-5501 (A.R.S. §14-5501). Durable or springing: “This power of attorney is

not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapse of time” or “This power of attorneyis effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal.”No statutory form. To be valid, must: (1) clearly showintent to make a power of attorney and clearly designate an agent; (2) be dated and signed; (3) be notarized;and, (4) be witnessed by one person other than the agent, the agent’s spouse, or the agent’s children.