the complete living trust kit
[…] RHODE ISLANDFinancial: General Laws of Rhode Island, Title 34, Chapter 34-22, Section 34-22-6.1 (G.L.R.I. §34-22-6.1). Durable

or springing: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by the incompetency of the donor” or “Thispower of attorney shall become effective upon the incompetency of the donor” or similar language.

Health Care: G.L.R.I. §23-4.10-1, “Health Care Power of Attorney Act.” G.L.R.I. §23-4.11-1, “Rights of the Terminally IllAct.” Form found at G.L.R.I. §23-4.10-2.

SOUTH CAROLINAFinancial: Code of Laws of South Carolina, Title 62, Chapter 5, Section 62-5-501 (C.L.S.C. §62-5-501). Durable or

springing: “This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the prin-cipal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate” or “This power of attorney becomeseffective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal” or similar language.

Health Care: C.L.S.C. §62-5-504. Form found at §62-5-504(D). Also see “Adult Health Care Consent Act,” at C.L.S.C.§44-66-10 which discusses consent for medical treatment and states that this subject can be included in adurable power of attorney, but no form is provided.