the complete living trust kit
[…] G.S.N.C. §32A-9(b) requires the power of attorney to be registered in the officeof the register of deeds upon the principal becoming incapacitated or incompetent. G.S.N.C. §32A-11 alsorequires reporting to the court clerk with periodic accountings, unless this is waived in the power of attor-ney. Statutory form found at G.S.N.C. §32A-1.

Health Care: G.S.N.C. §32A-15; form found at G.S.N.C. §32A-25. Provisions for “Health Care for Minor” found atG.S.N.C. §32A-34.

NORTH DAKOTAFinancial: North Dakota Century Code Annotated, Title 30.1, Chapter 30, Section 30.1-30-01 (N.D.C.C. §30.1-30-01).

UDPAA. Durable or springing: “This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacityof the principal or by lapse of time” or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability orincapacity of the principal.”

Health Care: N.D.C.C. §23-06.5-1. Titled “Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care.” Form found at N.D.C.C.§23-06.5-17.