the complete living trust kit
[…] A witness may not be the patient’s spouse, parent, child,grandchild, sibling, presumptive heir, known devisee at the time of the witnessing, physician, or patientadvocate; nor an employee of a life or health insurance provider for the patient, of a health facility that istreating the patient, or of a home for the aged. The document must be made part of the patient’s medicalrecord with the patient’s attending physician and, if applicable, with the facility where the patient is located.

MINNESOTAFinancial: Minnesota Statutes Annotated, Chapter 523, Section 523.07 (M.S.A. §523.07). Durable or springing: “This

power of attorney shall not be affected by incapacity or incompetence of the principal” or “This power ofattorney shall become effective upon the incapacity or disability of the principal.” Form may be found atM.S.A. §523.23. Agent’s affidavit may be found at M.S.A. §523.17.

Health Care: M.S.A. §145C.01. Titled“Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care.”