the complete living trust kit
[…] Health Care: C.L.S.C. §62-5-504. Form found at §62-5-504(D). Also see “Adult Health Care Consent Act,” at C.L.S.C.§44-66-10 which discusses consent for medical treatment and states that this subject can be included in adurable power of attorney, but no form is provided.

Living Will: Covered in the “Death With Dignity Act,” C.L.S.C. §44-77-10. Form found at C.L.S.C. §44-77-50.

SOUTH DAKOTAFinancial: South Dakota Codified Laws, Title 59, Chapter 7, Section 59-7-2.1 (S.D.C.L. §59-7-2.1). Durable or springing:

“This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal” or “This power of attorney shallbecome effective upon the disability of the principal” or similar language.

Health Care: Authorized by S.D.C.L. §§59-7-2.5 to 59-7-2.8, and 34-12C-3, but no forms are provided.

Appendix B: State-by-State Laws 145

Page 162: The Complete Living Trust Kit