the constitution, congress, and presidential elections
[…] This would imply that any run-off election (as provided by Georgia law) would be invalid. But the language of the Constitution does not compel that interpretation. It reads: "The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States." The last clause may be regarded as applying only to the "Day" on which the electors are to give their votes, and not to the "Time" of "chusing the Electors." Congress has apparently adopted this construction, since it has provided [3 U.S.C. § 2 (1964)]: "'Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct." See also 3 U.S.C. § 4 (1964).

Maryland, while apparently permitting an elector to be chosen by a mere plurality, until recently required its electors to cast their ballots for the presidential and vice presidential candidates receiving "the majority of the votes cast in the State of Maryland."