the constitution, congress, and presidential elections
[…] 149. See text accompanying notes 110-22 supra. 150. An unsuccessful attempt to raise such an issue was made by appellants' counsel

in Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Farr, 383 F.2d 166 (2d Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 956 (1968). The Supreme Court had previously held that the "act of state" doctrine prevented the courts from examining the validity of certain acts of the Cuban Government. Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Sabbatino, 376 U.S. 398 (1964). The "Hicken­looper Amendment," 22 U.S.C. §§ 2370(e){2) (Supp. III 1968) provided, in part, that "no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law ••. .'' On remand, the Banco Nacional de Cuba contended that this was an unconstitutional attempt to confer upon the courts jurisdiction over non­justiciable questions.