the constitutional powers of the governor and attorney
[…] The Constitution of 1974 described the office of the governor a bitdifferently than had prior constitutions.

Article IV, Section 5(A) of the Constitution of 1974 provides forexecutive authority as follows:

The governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state.He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the stateand of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfullyexecuted.i

the state's chief legal officer, to guard the rights of all of the people of thestate, without having .. . so much authority that he might become more thanjust the state's chief legal officer.