the constitutional powers of the governor and attorney
[…] Furthermore, Article 4, section 8 does not provide that the attorneygeneral shall institute suit, instead it provides that the attorney general "shall haveauthority" to institute suit. This, too, indicates the discretionary nature of his power.Arguably, this discretion is exercised when the attorney general decides that settlement,rather than exhaustive appeal, of a suit is in the best interest of the state. Accord La.R.S. 13:5036 (1991) ("The attorney general may institute and prosecute any and all suitshe may deem necessary for the protection of the interests and rights of the state.")(emphasis added). See also La. Const. of 1921, art. 7, § 56.

However, given that this settlement would, effectively, render unenforceable bothprovisions of the state constitution and legislative acts, it might be argued that the attorneygeneral has overstepped his authority.