the constitutional rights of non … the constitutional rights of non-custodial parents david d....
[…] http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/opinion/268781_kastamachild03.html (op-ed article by state

representative promoting shared-parenting legislation in Washington). A shared-parenting bill in

New York, see N.Y. State Assembly, Bill No. A00330 (text of bill available at

http://assembly.ny.us/leg/?bn=A00330), recently died in committee, see Michele Morgan Bolton,

Shared Parenting Proposal Fails in Committee: Assembly Panel’s Chairman Says Law Would Have

Shifted Focus From the Best Interest of the Children, ALBANY TIMES UNION, Apr. 26, 2006, at A3.

65. See IOWA CODE § 598.41 (2006) (“If the court denies the request for joint physical care,

the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the

2006] NON-CUSTODIAL PARENTS 1473

proposals, however, would go further. An initiative measure in North

Dakota would recognize an entitlement to joint physical custody unless

either parent were shown to be “unfit.”66 Another in Michigan would