the consumer bankruptcy fee study: final report
[…] Page 27: The Consumer Bankruptcy Fee Study: Final Report

14

Attorney fees in consumer bankruptcy cases are subject to a relatively high level of statutory, administrative, and judicial scrutiny.38 Because they are typically the largest expense associated with a consumer debtor’s bankruptcy case, there is considerable tension between the potentially competing goals of keeping bankruptcy affordable for those who need it, and ensuring a highly competent, professional, and sustainable consumer bankruptcy bar.39 The starting point for understanding the regulatory oversight of attorneys’ fees is § 329. Section 329 requires lawyers who represent debtors to disclose all compensation received in a case within the preceding year. The reasonableness of such compensation is subject to judicial review and if "such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to . . . the entity that made such payment."40 As such, any payment or agreement to make a payment by a debtor to his or her attorney is valid only to the extent it is of a reasonable amount.41 38 Attorney fees may be subject to challenge by a trustee, client, bankruptcy judge, or any other party in interest. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2017. 39 Angela Littwin, The Affordability Paradox: How Consumer Bankruptcy's Greatest Weakness May Account for its Surprising Success, 52 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1933, 1955-6 (2011). 40 11 U.S.C. § 329 states: “(a) any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation. (b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to – (1) the estate, if the property transferred – (A) would have been property of the estate; or (B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or (2) the entity that made such payment.” 41 The court may reduce an attorney’s fee if the court finds that the work done was excessive under the circumstances or of substandard quality. See Hale v.