the controlled group rule for purposes of the withdrawl
[…] The bankruptcy court ordered Su-perior to comply, and the district court affirmed, noting that to de-termine whether there had been a withdrawal the plan had to "considerthe employer as a whole." 05

Courts have also enforced Section 4219(a) after withdrawal liabilityhas been assessed, in order to enable plans to preserve the ability to

99. See infra section II.100. 29 U.S.C. § 1145.101. Rubinstein v. Tri-State Transp. Inc., 6 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA) 2372 (1984).102. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(a).103. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) ("a plan fiduciary ... who is adversely affected by the act or

omission of any party under this subtitle .... may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitablerelief . . .") Id.

104. Superior Forwarding Co. v. Central States Pension Fund, 6 Employee Benefits Cas. (BNA)2694 (1985).

105. Id. at 2695.19

Goldowitz and Gigot: The Controlled Group Rule for Purposes of the Withdrawl Liability

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1988