the costs of perceived hypocrisy: the impact of u.s
[…] Org. for Int’l Inv., Fact Sheet, http://www.ofii.org/factsheet.htm (last visited Apr. 31, 2008). 15. ALAN P. LARSON & DAVID M. MARCHICK, COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, COUNCIL SPECIAL REPORT No. 18, FOREIGN INVESTMENT AND NATIONAL SECURITY: GETTING THE BALANCE RIGHT 4 (2006). 16. Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 5021, 102 Stat. 1425 (1988) (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170 (2002)). 17. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (delegating broad power to the president to review covered transactions, which include those that “could result in foreign control of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States”); id. § 2170(f)(3) (listing “the control of domestic industries and commercial activity by foreign citizens” as a factor the President or President’s designee may take into account); Exec.