the costs of perceived hypocrisy: the impact of u.s
[…] 199. United States—Schedule of Specific Commitments, Apr. 15, 1994, GATS/SC/90, available at http://www.citizen.org/documents/1994_USSCHEDULEATWTO.pdf. 200. Id. at 1–14. 201. Id. at 15–76. 202. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (2000) (“The President or the President’s designee shall make an investigation, as described in subsection (a), in any instance in which an entity controlled by or acting on behalf of a foreign government seeks to engage in any merger, acquisition, or takeover which could result in control of a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States that could affect the national security of the United States.”). 203. See discussion supra Part II.A.1.a. 204. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (allowing the president to review those transactions “which could result in foreign control of any person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States”). 205. Id. The GATS allows for domestic regulation so long as it is “not more burdensome than necessary to ensure the quality of the service.” GATS, supra note 110, art. VI.4.b. Here, the inquiry is not limited to the quality of the service. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a).