the costs of perceived hypocrisy: the impact of u.s
[…] The U.S. rules, although narrower than their Chinese counterparts, are probably too broad to be exempt in their entirety by the security exception of the GATS.210 Under the U.S. rules, in choosing whether to investigate a particular transaction, CFIUS must consider as a threshold question whether there exists “credible evidence that the foreign interest exercising

in services are administered in a reasonable, objective and impartial manner.” (emphasis added)). 206. See discussion supra Part II.A.1.a. 207. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170; Exec. Order No. 12,188, 3 C.F.R. 131 (1981), reprinted in 19 U.S.C. § 2171 app. at 480–82 (2000) (allowing the president or the committee to unilaterally initiate a review of a transaction); supra Part II.A.1.a. 208. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (stating that the transactions subject to review include “mergers, acquisitions, or takeovers . . . by or with foreign persons which could result in foreign control of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States”). 209. See Rappeport, supra note 29 (“[F]oreign companies could soon face greater scrutiny in the interests of national security when investing in the United States.”). 210. See supra Part II.A.1.b.