the costs of perceived hypocrisy: the impact of u.s
[…] concerns among foreign investors that future acquisitions will be subject to much tighter control and further scrutiny by the Chinese government.”). 9. See OECD REPORT, supra note 5, at 3 (noting that the revised rules amount to an “ex post restriction which can substantially impede the stability of cross-border merger or acquisition transactions”). 10. See infra Part I.B. 11. This Note also uses “acquisition” to mean both mergers and acquisitions under U.S. M&A Rules, because like the Chinese rules, see supra note 2, the U.S. rules apply to mergers and acquisitions equally, 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (2000) (“The President or the President’s designee may make an investigation to determine the effects on national security of mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers proposed or pending on or after the date of enactment of this section.”). 12. See Comm. on Foreign Inv. in the U.S. (CFIUS), U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, Section 721 of the Defense of Production Act of 1950, http://www.treas.gov/offices/international-affairs/exon-florio/ (last visited Apr. 31, 2008) (“The intent of Exon-Florio is not to discourage [foreign direct