the costs of perceived hypocrisy: the impact of u.s
[…] Given that the U.S. rules do not speak of any other motivation other than national security, it is unlikely that the United States would try to justify its actions under the public morals and public order exception. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (providing that the president “may make an investigation to determine the effects [of the transaction] on the national security of the United States”). The motivations of the rules are not necessarily without merit.