the crime that wasn't there: wyoming's elusive second
[…] Sargent, 970 P.2d 409, 414 (Cal. 1999) (emphasis added); see also, e.g., State

v. Anderson, 773 A.2d 328, 340 (Conn. 2001) (holding that crime qualifies as "generalintent crime" where "the elements of a crime consist of a description of a particular act

and a mentalelement notspecific in nature"); Commonwealth v. Sibinich, 598 N.E.2d 673,676 n.3 (Mass. App. Ct. 1992) (observing that "[s]pecific intent' is intended to emphasize

a particular state of mind at the time of the conduct in question." (emphasis added)).

221 Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 6-1-202(a) (LexisNexis 2005) (providing that evidence of volun-tary intoxication "may be offered when it is relevant to negate the existence of a specificintent").

2007

37

Johnson: The Crime That Wasn't There: Wyoming's Elusive Second-Degree Murd

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2007

Page 39: The Crime That Wasn't There: Wyoming's Elusive Second

WYOMING LAW REVIEW