the crime that wasn't there: wyoming's elusive second
[…] The WyomingSupreme Court rejected this claim.

The court started with the principle "that in Wyoming intoxication maynegate the existence of a specific-intent element of a specific-intent crime butis not a factor affecting a general-intent crime."4" The court defined a "general-intent crime" as a crime whose statutory definition does not require proof of

" Carpenter & Carpenter v. Kingham, 56 Wyo. 350, 109 P.2d 463 (Wyo. 1941).36 Id.37 Crozier, 723 P.2d 42.38 Id. at 51.39 Id.; see also Wvo. STAT. ANN. § 6-1-202(a) (LexisNexis 2005) ("Self-induced intoxica-tion of the defendant is not a defense to a criminal charge except to the extent that in anyprosecution evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may be offered when itis relevant to negate the existence of a specific intent which is an element of the crime.").40 Id.

Vol. 7

6

Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 7 [2007], No. 1, Art. 1

https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/wlr/vol7/iss1/1

Page 8: The Crime That Wasn't There: Wyoming's Elusive Second

WYOMING'S SECOND-DEGREE MURDER STATUTE