the dangerous student - wadleighlaw.com · 2015. 2. 9. · public education by providing...
[…] See OCR Response to Williams, 21 IDELR 73 (OCR 1994). If the student’s misconduct is related to the disability, the student may not be suspended for more than ten (10) days. If the misconduct is not related to the disability, the school district may impose normal disciplinary measures, subject to the parents’ right to request an impartial hearing. C. Direct Threats As indicated above, public entities, such as school districts, are prohibited from discriminating against individuals on the basis of disability. 28 C.F.R. 35.104. However, school districts are not required “to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that public entity when that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.” 28 C.F.R. 35.139(a). It is important to note that this does not extend to a direct threat to the individual.

Page 17: The Dangerous Student - wadleighlaw.com · 2015. 2. 9. · public education by providing personalized instruction with sufficient support services to permit the child to benefit educationally

17

A direct threat is “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” 28 C.F.R. 35.104.

When deciding whether a direct threat exists, districts must “make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain:

The nature, duration, and severity of the risk;

The probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and

Whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures or

the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.”

28 C.F.R. 35.139(b).