the dangerous student - wadleighlaw.com · 2015. 2. 9. · public education by providing...
[…] RSA 126-U:5, I. Restraints may only be used by trained personnel using extreme caution when all other interventions have failed or been deemed inappropriate. Id. Districts are required to adopt a written policy and procedures for managing the behavior of children. The policy must describe how and under what circumstances restraint is used. RSA 126-U:2.

When necessary to protect a student or others from serious bodily harm, school

districts may engage in the use of physical restraint. RSA 126-U:6. A physical restraint

Page 22: The Dangerous Student - wadleighlaw.com · 2015. 2. 9. · public education by providing personalized instruction with sufficient support services to permit the child to benefit educationally

22

“occurs when a manual method is used to restrict a child’s freedom of movement or normal access to his or her body.” RSA 126-U:2, IV(c).