the defense of forfeiture cases in maryland state …...the defense of forfeiture cases in maryland...
[…] Department seized Defendant’s vehicle advising him that they intended to hold
same for forfeiture procedures.
2. In fact, the States Attorney for Prince George’s County initiated
forfeiture proceedings in this matter on July 31, 2012
![Page 43: THE DEFENSE OF FORFEITURE CASES IN MARYLAND STATE …...THE DEFENSE OF FORFEITURE CASES IN MARYLAND STATE COURTS What the State does not want you to know. (updated January, 2019) Richard](https://reader030.vdocuments.net/reader030/viewer/2022041005/5ea98a1f2d75b85113617a66/html5/thumbnails/43.jpg)
3. Pursuant to Md. Crim. Pro. Code Ann. §12-208(b)(1)(i) the “Court shall
appraise the value of the motor vehicle on the basis of the average value of the
motor vehicle set forth in the National Automobile Dealer’s Association Official
Used Car Guide.” Upon setting a bond amount, pursuant to Md. Crim. Pro. Code
Ann. §12-208(e)(2) the Defendant may then set the bond “by cash, through a
surety, through a lien on real property, or by other means that the clerk approves.”
4. Defendant respectfully requests that the Court set a bond for the return
of his vehicle in this case pending the outcome of the forfeiture action pursuant to
the provisions of Md. Crim. Pro. Code Ann. Title 12.
WHEREFORE, Defendant respectfully requests the following relief: