the defense production act of 1950: history, … · the defense production act of 1950: history,...
[…] 125 The various CFIUS authorities are not delegated by the President in E.O. 13603 with the majority of other DPA

authorities. Rather, CFIUS authorities are delegated by the President in E.O. 11858, Foreign Investment in the United

States, as amended, which was originally issued in 1975 but has been amended since then (notably by E.O. 13456,

Further Amendment of Executive Order 11858 Concerning Foreign Investment in the United States). See Executive

Order 13456, “Foreign Investment in the United States,” 73 Federal Register 4677, January 25, 2008. 126 50 U.S.C. §4565; Section 721 of the DPA. 127 123 Stat. 2006; 50 U.S.C. §4564.

The Defense Production Act of 1950

Congressional Research Service 20

In addition, Section 717(c) provides that any termination of sections of the DPA “shall not affect

the disbursement of funds under, or the carrying out of, any contract, guarantee, commitment or

other obligation entered into pursuant to this Act” prior to its termination. This means, for

instance, that prioritized contracts or Section 303 projects created with DPA authorities prior to

September 30, 2019, would still be executed until completion even if the DPA is not reauthorized.