the defense production act of 1950: history, … · the defense production act of 1950: history,...
[…] million, excluding monies appropriated for that fiscal year.81

Table 1 provides the appropriations

72 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(5)(B) and (C), Section 303(a)(5)(B) and (C) of the DPA. 73 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(6), Section 303(a)(6) of the DPA. 74 An example of a past authorization made by Congress for Title III actions exceeding $50 million, to correct a

shortfall for high-purity beryllium metal, can be found in §842 of P.L. 111-84, the National Defense Authorization Act

for Fiscal Year 2010, 123 Stat. 2418. 75 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7), Section 303(a)(7) of the DPA. 76 See Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, and 305 of E.O. 13603. 77 Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 states “the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland

Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics

and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under

section 201 of this order.” Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of

Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation. 78 Section 305 of E.O. 13603. The only determination not delegable is 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7)(B), Section 303(a)(7)(B)