the defense production act of 1950: history, … · the defense production act of 1950: history,...
[…] of Science and Technology Policy serve in an advisory role. 132 Presidential Documents, “Designating the Chairperson of the Defense Production Act,” 75 Federal Register 32087,

June 7, 2010. This relationship between the Secretaries of Homeland Security and Defense is supported by a

memorandum of agreement, available at http://www.acq.osd.mil/mibp/resources.html. The Secretary of Homeland

Security served as the first Chairperson, from April 1, 2010, to March 31, 2011; the Secretary of Defense then served

from April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012, and so forth. 133 See Section 104(b)(2) of E.O. 13603, which includes as one of the responsibilities of the Secretary of Homeland

Security to “provide for the central coordination of the plans and programs incident to authorities and functions

(continued...)

The Defense Production Act of 1950

Congressional Research Service 21

172, the Chairperson of the DPAC is also now required to appoint one full-time employee of the

federal government to coordinate all the activities of the DPAC. Under previous law, this person