the defense production act of 1950: history, … · the defense production act of 1950: history,...
[…] definition for homeland security100

to place it within the context of national defense.101

94 These provisions were deleted from law by Section 7 of P.L. 111-67, 123 Stat. 2014.This limitation previously

existed in law at Section 303(a)(6)(C) of the DPA, the former 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(6)(C) [2006 edition]. 95 See 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7), Section 303(a)(7) of the DPA. 96 50 U.S.C. §4551; Section 701 of the DPA. 97 50 U.S.C. §4518; Section 108(a) of the DPA. 98 The original law provided five definitions, including a definition of “national defense.” See Section 702 of P.L. 81-

774. 99 In total, there are 17 terms defined in law in 50 U.S.C. §4552, and 13 additional definitions in Section 801 of E.O.

13603. 100 50 U.S.C. §4552(11). Homeland security means efforts “(A) to prevent terrorist attacks within the United States; (B)

to reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism; (C) to minimize damage from a terrorist attack in the

United States; and (D) to recover from a terrorist attack in the United States.” 101 123 Stat 2017-2018. Congress amended, in addition to the definition of national defense, the existing definitions of

(continued...)

The Defense Production Act of 1950

Congressional Research Service 16

Industrial Base Assessments