the defense production act of 1950: history, … · the defense production act of 1950: history,...
[…] contract under the DPA, a contractor is not liable for actions taken to comply with governing

rules, regulations, and orders (e.g., prioritization requirements), including any rules, regulations,

or orders later declared legally invalid.33

The government can also prioritize the performance of

27 50 U.S.C. §4502(b)(6); Section 2(b)(6) of the DPA. 28 50 U.S.C. §4511(a); Section 101(a) of the DPA. 29 As noted in regulations for Title I authorities, especially 15 C.F.R. §700.1(b), this priority authority is broader than

similar priority authorities provided in other statutes including Section 18 of the Selective Service Act of 1948 (50

U.S.C. §3816). 30 50 U.S.C. §4552(15), Section 702(15) of the DPA, defines person as “individual, corporation, partnership,

association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local

government or agency thereof.” 31 Contracts and “rated orders” have the same meaning in the regulations for Title I authorities. See, for example, the