the droit de suite: why american fine artists should have
[…] In a comment submitted to the Copyright Office as part of its study of the droit de suite, California arts attorney Peter Karlen stated that artists are unable to collect their royalty because art dealers "feel they can get away with it.,' 3' He also noted that many galleries will not deal with an artist who demands a written agreement. Even if the artist gets the gallery to agree to a contract, he must still rely on the dealer to provide all of the information regarding
128. According to the House Report, the policy of Section 301 was "intended to be stated in the clearest and most unequivocal language possible, so as to foreclose any conceivable misinterpretation of its unqualified intention that Congress shall act preemptively.... ." H.R. REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 130 (1976).
129. Section 301(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act reads: On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.
17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1988 & Supp. 1993). 130. See Lynn K. Warren, Comment, Droit De Suite: Only Congress Can Grant Royalty