the durable power of attorney as an alternative to the improper
[…] The use of the word 'incompetent' . . . implies that a higher degree of disability isrequired for a declaration of incompetency than for the appointment of a conser-vator.... In practice, if a person's condition were such that either a conservator ora committee could be appointed for him ... a conservator might be the caretakerof choice since his powers and duties are more flexible . . . [and] because hisappointment is less expensive.

Id. This unfortunate statement suggests that the degree of the individual's incapacity is ofsmall significance-and appropriately so.

86 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2803-c(3) (McKinney 1985). This section provides in perti-nent part:

3. Said statement of rights and responsibilities shall include, but not be limited tothe following:

a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the right to in-dependent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shallnot be infringed and the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullestpossible exercise of these rights.b. Every patient shall have the right to have private communicationsand consultations with his or her physician, attorney, and any otherperson.c. Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf ofhimself or herself or others, to the facility's staff or administrator, togovernmental officials, or to any other person without fear of reprisal,and to join with other patients or individuals within or outside of the

Page 22: The Durable Power of Attorney as an Alternative to the Improper

19861 DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY

the right to: present grievances, manage financial affairs, have pri-vacy in treatment, be free from mental and physical abuse, and "toreceive adequate and appropriate medical care, to be fully in-formed of his or her medical condition and proposed treatment un-less medically contraindicated, and to refuse medication and treat-ment after being fully informed of and understanding theconsequences of such actions. '87 Prior to