the durable power of attorney as an alternative to the improper
[…] 4. Summary

Evidence exists, then, to indicate that significant personal de-cisions are being made under the authority of a statute enacted toauthorize surrogate property management. And this evidence mayreveal only the "tip of the iceberg";9 2 large numbers of cases in this

11 See N.Y. PUB. LAW § 2803-c(3)(j) (McKinney 1975) (current version at N.Y. PUB.HEALTH LAW § 2803-c(3)(j) (McKinney 1985)). The "old" section 2803-c(3)(j) states: "Astatement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent and not be restored to legalcapacity, the above rights and responsibilities shall be exercised by the appointed committeein a representative capacity." Id.

89 N.Y. Pua. HEALTH LAW § 2803-c(3)(j) (McKinney 1985). For text of statute, see supranote 86.