the dynamics of international trade finance regulation
[…] For each authorized non-insurance transaction, Ex-Im Bank must "charge" its program budget a percentage of the transaction,with the "charge" rate related to the transaction's risk, which in turn is linked to a variety of factors, mostnotably the obligor's country (based on a U.S. government risk rating system called the Inter-AgencyCountry Risk Assessment System ("ICRAS")), whether the obligor is a public or private entity, and theduration of the loan/guarantee/insurance policy.

33. Bank rules on capital adequacy requirements, which involve a risk-based capital ratio system, arefound at 12 C.FR. §§ 208 (Regulation H), 225 (Jan. 1, 2003).

34. See § 635(b)(1)(B) ("It is also the policy of the United States that the Bank in the exercise of itsfunctions should supplement and encourage, and not compete with, private capital.").

Page 11: The Dynamics of International Trade Finance Regulation

Harvard International Law Journal / Vol. 45

candidates in the private sector but nonetheless offer the U.S. government a"reasonable assurance of repayment." 35