the dynamics of international trade finance regulation
[…] Ex-Im Bank's insurance program offers awide array of products. Any description here is beyond this Article's scope. For more information, seehttp://www.exim.gov/products/insurance/index.html (last visited Dec. 2, 2003).

29. See Ex-Im Bank, Mission Statement, available at http://www.exim.gov/about/mission.html (pro-

claiming that Ex-Im Bank's reason for being is "to maintain and create U.S. jobs and contribute to a

stronger national economy") (last visited Dec. 2, 2003). See also 12 U.S.C.A. § 635(a)(1) (West Supp.2003) ("The Bank's objective in authorizing loans, guarantees, insurance, and credits shall be to contrib-ute to maintaining or increasing employment of U.S. workers.").

30. Ex-Im Bank income and cash flow statements suggest that the fees and reserves for losses clearlycover operating expenses and losses from bad debts.