the economics and politics of emergency health care for the poor: the patient dumping ... · 2020....
[…] Section 241.054(b)-(c) provides: (b) After . . . notice and opportunity to comply [has been issued to a hospital for a violation], the department may petition a district court . . . for assessment and recovery of the civil penalty provided by Section 241.055, for injunctive relief, or both. (c) The department may petition a district court for a temporary restrain- ing order to restrain a continuing violation if the department finds that the violation creates an immediate threat to the health and safety of the patients of a hospital.

Section 241.055 provides: "(a) A hospital shall: (1) timely adopt, implement, and enforce a patient transfer policy in accordance with Section 241.027 . . . . (b) A hospital that violates subsection (a) is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $1000, for each day of violation and for each act of violation."