the economics and politics of emergency health care for the poor: the patient dumping ... · 2020....
[…] Section 2805-b(2)(c) provides that if a transfer of an appropri- ately stabilized patient is initiated, "the attending physician authorizing the transfer . . . shall determine that a receiving hospital is available and willing to receive such patient and that an attending physician thereat is available and willing to admit such patient." A completed form must be sent with the transferred patient containing specific information. Section 2805-b(4) provides that "no person actually in need of emergen- cy treatment, as determined by the attending physician, shall be denied such treatment by a general hospital in cities with a population of one million or more for any reason whatsoever."

Oregon.