the elliot law firm david elliot (270381) … is a california consumer class action for violations...
[…] 35. Defendants’ Product has neither.

36. The back labeling of the Product, in fact, claims the Product has “No artificial

flavors” (emphasis added). Moreover, the back labeling also claims, in pertinent part:

“Then we add just the right balance of tangy vinegar.” (emphasis in original).

37. California law, incorporating and identically mirroring U.S. Food, Drug, and

Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) regulations by reference, requires that a food’s label accurately

describe the nature of the food product and the ingredients that create its characterizing

flavors. 21 C.F.R. 102.5(a).

38. Under FDA regulations, a recognizable primary flavor identified on the front

label of a food product is referred to as a “characterizing flavor”. 21 CFR 101.22. 39. FDA regulations and California law establish that if “the label, labeling, or

advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the

primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other

means” then “such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor”. 21 C.F.R.

101.22(i).

40. “Vinegar” is a primary recognizable flavor identified on the Product’s front

label. Vinegar is therefore a characterizing flavor of the Product.