the emerging llc and llp case law: a survey of cases
[…] the claims, including disputes related to a buy-out provision. Section 18-110 provides that service on the LLC constitutes

service on “the person or persons whose right to serve as a manager is contested and upon the persons, if any, claiming

to be a manager or claiming the right to be a manager.” Although Conrad argued that the LLCs never had managers,

the court noted that the plaintiffs had produced evidence that Conrad had previously claimed to be a manager, and the

court concluded that the disputes over governance and management fell within the scope of § 18-110(a). The court went

on to find that § 18-109 provided a basis for jurisdiction because it permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a

manager “in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the

limited liability company or a violation by the manager ... of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of

the limited liability company.” The court also determined that the exercise of jurisdiction satisfied due process. Finally,

the court determined that it should stay the litigation in Delaware pending the outcome of litigation between the parties

in Pennsylvania.

Caldwell-Baker Co. v.